Global MBA – Top 100

Global MBA
– top 100

Choosing the correct MBA program can be an arduous task. A large number of parameters have to be kept in mind while selecting the correct program: 
1. Location (Cost of living)
2. Cost of the MBA 
3. Degree value (Salary post MBA)
4. Duration of the MBA

Parameters used in the above ranking are: Cost of the MBA program (fees) in US Dollars, Average GMAT score of the students, Average salary (US $) after graduation, Duration of the MBA program, and World Ranking. The salary figures mentioned in the table are based on Purchasing Power Parity (PPP) based on US Dollar. Also, the rankings for the MBA programs are the average of the rankings for the last three years.

The list has been made in such a way that MBA programs can be searched by location and name, and can be sorted according to each parameter (scroll Left / Right if required).

MBA Rankings TOP 100

Top 100 Global MBA Programs - across USA, Europe, UK, Canada, Australia and Asia - Ranked
LocationUniversity / SchoolFees ($)Avg. GMATSalary ($) pa.Duration (Months)Rank
USAHarvard University - Boston, MA146000725180000241
UK & EUROPE Insead, France 129000703168000122
ASIA & AUSTRALIAInsead, Fontainebleau Singapore129000703168000122
USAUniversity of Pennsylvania (Wharton) - Philadelphia, PA153000732190000244
USAStanford University - Stanford, CA137000733195000244
UK & EUROPE London Business School, UK109000705155000154
USAColumbia University - New York, NY143000715175000247
USAUniversity of Chicago (Booth) - Chicago, IL138000730170000248
USAMassachusetts Institute of Technology (Sloan) - Cambridge, MA136000720170000248
UK & EUROPE University of Cambridge: Judge, UK71000680164000128
USAUniversity of California-Berkeley (Haas) - Berkeley, CA1200007151750002411
UK & EUROPE IE Business School, Spain840006731690001212
UK & EUROPE IESE Business School, Spain1030006801480002012
USANorthwestern University (Kellogg) - Evanston, IL1380007241650002414
ASIA & AUSTRALIACEIBS - Shanghai China612006871600001814
ASIA & AUSTRALIAHKUST - Hong Kong SAR750006711500001616
USAYale University - New Haven, CT1520007181650002417
UK & EUROPE HEC Paris, France920006801320001617
UK & EUROPE IMD, Switzerland880006721550001217
USANew York University (Stern) - New York, NY1380007201500002420
UK & EUROPE Esade Business School, Spain900006601460001221
USADartmouth College (Tuck) - Hanover, NH1380007171700002422
USAUniversity of Michigan-Ann Arbor (Ross) - Ann Arbor, MI1650007081500002423
USADuke University (Fuqua) - Durham, NC1310007011550002423
UK & EUROPE SDA Bocconi, Italy820006781290001225
ASIA & AUSTRALIAIIM Ahmedabad PGPX - India350007101820001226
UK & EUROPE University of Oxford: Saïd, UK830006901390001227
USACornell University (Johnson) - Ithaca, NY1420006971500002428
USAUniversity of California-Los Angeles (Anderson) - Los Angeles, CA1470007131500002429
ASIA & AUSTRALIANUS - Singapore480006501310001729
ASIA & AUSTRALIAIndian School of Business - Hyderabad India600007111460001231
USAUniversity of Virginia (Darden) - Charlottesville, VA1420007061500002432
ASIA & AUSTRALIACUHK Business School - Hong Kong SAR720006401210001232
ASIA & AUSTRALIANTU Nanyang - Singapore540006301260001234
UK & EUROPE Alliance Manchester Business School, UK660006201310001235
USACarnegie Mellon University (Tepper) - Pittsburgh, PA1490006901400002436
ASIA & AUSTRALIAUniversity of Hong Kong - Hong Kong SAR China720006651230001437
UK & EUROPE Imperial College Business School, UK650006141130001238
UK & EUROPE Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus University, Netherlands620006301210001238
USAUniversity of North Carolina-Chapel Hill (Kenan-Flagler) - Chapel Hill, NC1370007011300002440
UK & EUROPE City University: Cass, UK600006451270001240
USAGeorgetown University (McDonough) - Washington, DC1180006911360002442
UK & EUROPE Lancaster University Management School, UK390006011140001243
UK & EUROPE Warwick Business School, UK560006581130001244
ASIA & AUSTRALIAShanghai Jiao Tong (Antai) - Shanghai China460006001230002444
USAUniversity of Texas-Austin (McCombs) - Austin, TX1270006911400002446
USAUniversity of Washington (Foster) - Seattle, WA970006901300002447
UK & EUROPE The Lisbon MBA, Portugal450006401180001248
USAUniversity of Maryland (Smith) 1020006301140002449
UK & EUROPE Cranfield School of Management, UK390006201240001250
USAUniversity of Southern California (Marshall) - Los Angeles, CA1120006771370002451
USARice University (Jones) - Houston, TX1250006741310002451
UK & EUROPE Mannheim Business School, Germany580006751140001253
USAIndiana University (Kelley) - Bloomington, IN1150006701280002454
USAUniversity of California-Irvine (Merage) - Irvine, CA1080006561150002455
USAEmory University (Goizueta) - Atlanta, GA1300006781350002456
USAMichigan State University (Broad) - East Lansing, MI940006451070002456
CANADAUniversity of Toronto (Rotman)1050006701010002458
UK & EUROPE University of St Gallen, Switzerland560006701200001259
ASIA & AUSTRALIAMGSM Macquarie - Sydney Australia560006101310002459
ASIA & AUSTRALIASungkyunkwan University GSB, South Korea460006001140001861
ASIA & AUSTRALIAIIM Bangalore EPGP - Bangalore India350007021520001262
ASIA & AUSTRALIAAGSM at UNSW - Sydney Australia840006471220001663
USAGeorgia Institute of Technology (Scheller) - Atlanta, GA840006791250002464
UK & EUROPE ESMT Berlin, Germany650006461080001264
USAUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison - Madison, WI700006681180002466
USAOhio State University (Fisher) - Columbus, OH960006681140002467
USAVanderbilt University (Owen) - Nashville, TN1220006891230002468
USAWashington University in St. Louis (Olin) - St. Louis, MO1200006901150002468
UK & EUROPE Durham University Business School, UK370006001040001270
UK & EUROPE University College Dublin: Smurfit, Ireland440006401130001271
USAUniversity of Notre Dame (Mendoza) - Notre Dame, IN1080006711290002472
UK & EUROPE University of Strathclyde Business School, Scotland39000630980001273
USABoston University (Questrom) - Boston, MA1120006781200002474
USABoston College (Carroll) - Chestnut Hill, MA980006521160002475
USAUniversity of Minnesota-Twin Cities (Carlson) - Minneapolis, MN1100006811180002476
USAUniversity of Illinois at Urbana - Champaign550006201050002477
USAUniversity of Rochester (Simon) - Rochester, NY950006671160002478
USABabson College: Olin1300006201210002479
ASIA & AUSTRALIAMelbourne Business School - Melbourne Australia710006751001001280
USAPennsylvania State University-University Park (Smeal) - University Park, PA950006411100002481
CANADAUniversity of Western Ontario (Ivey)95000656990001282
CANADAQueen’s University113000652930001283
UK & EUROPE Birmingham Business School, UK33000NA1000001284
USAArizona State University (Carey) - Tempe, AZ1210006701130002485
USAUniversity of Florida (Warrington Hough) - Gainesville, FL680006771050002486
USABrigham Young University (Marriott) - Provo, UT560006751280002487
USATexas A&M University-College Station (Mays) - College Station, TX62000650970002488
USAUniversity of California-Davis - Davis, CA1070006901100002489
UK & EUROPE Edhec Business School, France560006501140001290
UK & EUROPE Vlerick Business School, Belgium50000600980001691
UK & EUROPE University of Bath School of Management, UK490006001010001292
UK & EUROPE Leeds University Business School, UK39000NA800001293
UK & EUROPE EMLyon Business School, France48000614950001294
ASIA & AUSTRALIAUWA (Western Australia) - Perth Australia520005701010001295
ASIA & AUSTRALIAUQ Business School - Brisbane Australia46000570970001296
ASIA & AUSTRALIAIIM Calcutta PGPEX - Kolkata India320006901320001297
UK & EUROPE Copenhagen Business School, Denmark53000640930001298
CANADAMcGill University-Desautels890006501020002099
CANADAUniv of British Columbia (Sauder)560006129000020100


MBA programs in USA are usually for 24 months while those in Europe, Asia are of lesser duration, typically 12 months. It is often better to opt for a shorter MBA program since it implies lower opportunity cost, lower tution fees and other expenses.
Also, USA tends to be more expensive than Europe, which in turn, is more expensive then Asia (cost of living). 
A lot of MBA programs offer Scholarships, Financial Aid and Assistantships – do check the websites of each institute for such details. 

Book Demo Class